Verified: October 2026 Live pricing

Linux Compatible Laptops

Quick Answer: What are the linux compatible laptops?

Not every laptop plays nice with Linux. We filter for hardware with open-source drivers and certified support for Ubuntu, Fedora, and Arch.

Models found
16
Pricing from
$197.82
Max value
$1005.75
Top rated
Vivobook

The top 3 Linux Compatible Laptops

Picked based on real-world benchmarks, build quality, and verified user satisfaction.

Top pick
ASUS Vivobook/BLUE/16.0 WUXGA(WU) Non-Touch/X1 26 100/16GB/Qualcomm UMA/512GB/WIN11 Home
4.2 | 58 reviews

ASUS Vivobook

ASUS Vivobook/BLUE/16.0 WUXGA(WU) Non-Touch/X1 26 100/16GB/Qualcomm UMA/512GB/WIN11 Home

EUR 585.09 EUR 699.65
CPU Qualcomm Snapdragon
RAM 16GB
GPU Qualcomm UMA (Adreno)
Check availability
Lenovo IdeaPad 3 14 Laptop, Intel Core i3-1005G1, 4GB RAM, 128GB Storage, 14.0" FHD Display, Windows 10 S
4.5 | 254 reviews

Lenovo IdeaPad 3 14

Lenovo IdeaPad 3 14 Laptop, Intel Core i3-1005G1, 4GB RAM, 128GB Storage, 14.0" FHD Display, Windows 10 S

€197.82 €216.88
CPU Intel Core i3-1005G1
RAM 4GB
GPU Integrated UHD
Check availability
2026 New Laptop, 16GB RAM 256GB SSD 15.6" Laptop Computer, 6500Y Processor (up to 3.4GHz, Beats 5205U, 4425Y), FHD IPS Display, Lightweight Laptops for Student and Business, WiFi 5
4.6 | 38 reviews

Generic Unknown 15.6

2026 New Laptop, 16GB RAM 256GB SSD 15.6" Laptop Computer, 6500Y Processor (up to 3.4GHz, Beats 5205U, 4425Y), FHD IPS Display, Lightweight Laptops for Student and Business, WiFi 5

€261.49 €340.21
CPU Intel 6500Y (Amber Lake-Y, very weak)
RAM 16GB
GPU Integrated UHD 615
Check availability

2026 Buyer's Essentials

  • 01. AI Performance

    Verify NPU scores above 40 TOPS if you plan to use local AI models or official Copilot+ features.

  • 02. Memory Standard

    Never settle for 8GB. In 2026, 16GB DDR5 is the bare minimum for a lag-free Windows 11 experience.

  • 03. Panel Quality

    Prioritize OLED for media or IPS (100% sRGB) for work. Avoid low-quality TN panels at all costs.

Pro tips: Linux Compatible Laptops

Dell XPS "Developer Edition" comes with Ubuntu pre-installed.

Framework Laptops are extremely popular for their open-source friendly firmware.

Avoid laptops with brand-new proprietary Wi-Fi chips if you need day-one Linux support.

Full inventory & filters

Searching laptops...

ASUS Laptop16%

ASUS Vivobook/BLUE/16.0 WUXGA(WU) Non-Touch/X1 26 100/16GB/Qualcomm UMA/512GB/WIN11 Home

EUR 585.09EUR 699.65

Qualcomm UMA (Adreno) • Qualcomm Snapdragon • 16GB • 512GB

58 Review(s)
Lenovo Laptop9%

Lenovo IdeaPad 3 14 Laptop, Intel Core i3-1005G1, 4GB RAM, 128GB Storage, 14.0" FHD Display, Windows 10 S

€197.82€216.88

Integrated UHD • Intel Core i3-1005G1 • 4GB • 128GB SSD

254 Review(s)
Generic Laptop23%

2026 New Laptop, 16GB RAM 256GB SSD 15.6" Laptop Computer, 6500Y Processor (up to 3.4GHz, Beats 5205U, 4425Y), FHD IPS Display, Lightweight Laptops for Student and Business, WiFi 5

€261.49€340.21

Integrated UHD 615 • Intel 6500Y (Amber Lake-Y, very weak) • 16GB • 256GB SSD

38 Review(s)
Generic Laptop41%

15.6 Inch Laptop with AI, Office 365, 12GB RAM 256GB SSD, Quad-Core Processor, Win 11 Home Laptops Computer, IPS FHD, 180°Viewing, Type-C, WiFi 5, BT4.2, Portable Thin Business Student Laptops

€288.60€489.75

Integrated • Quad-Core (low-end, likely N-series or similar) • 12GB • 256GB SSD

37 Review(s)
LG Laptop24%

LG gram 15-inch, Copilot+, Thin and Lightweight Laptop, Windows 11 Home, Powered by AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 Processor, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Obsidian Black

EUR 962.02EUR 1,268.12

Integrated Radeon 780M-class • AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 • 16GB • 1TB

7 Review(s)
Microsoft Laptop23%

Microsoft Surface Pro 2-in-1 Laptop/Tablet (2024), Windows 11 Copilot+ PC, 13" Touchscreen Display, Snapdragon X Plus (10 Core), 16GB RAM, 512GB Storage, Dune

EUR 1,005.75EUR 1,311.85

Integrated Adreno • Snapdragon X Plus (10 Core) • 16GB • 512GB

349 Review(s)
KAIGERR Laptop65%

KAIGERR Gaming Laptop, 1TB NVMe SSD 16GB RAM Laptop Computer with AMD Ryzen 7 5825U(8C/16T, Up to 4.5GHz), 15.6inch Windows 11 Laptop, Radeon RX Vega 8 Graphics,WiFi 6 for Creative & Business

EUR 524.73EUR 1,486.76

Radeon RX Vega 8 • AMD Ryzen 7 5825U • 16GB • 1TB NVMe SSD

11 Review(s)
MALLRACE Laptop40%

MALLRACE Gaming Laptop,16GB RAM 1TB NVMe SSD Laptop Computer with Numeric KB,AMD Ryzen 7 5825U (Beat Intel i7-1255,up to 4.5GHz), Radeon RX Vega 8 Graphics,16inch FHD Display AMD Laptop,Type_C,WiFi 6

EUR 524.73EUR 874.56

Radeon RX Vega 8 • AMD Ryzen 7 5825U • 16GB • 1TB NVMe SSD

44 Review(s)
Light Laptop43%

Light Gaming Laptop, ΑΜD Ryzen 7 5700U(8C/16T, Up to 4.3GHz), 16GB RAM 512GB NVMe SSD, WiFi 6, BT5.2, 2026 Laptop Computer, 15.6 Inch Laptop, Numeric KB, HDMI Type-C USB 3.2 Multitasking Laptop

EUR 448.64EUR 787.10

Radeon Graphics (Vega 8) • AMD Ryzen 7 5700U • 16GB • 512GB NVMe SSD

24 Review(s)
KAIGERR Laptop10%Best value

KAIGERR Gaming Laptop, 24GB DDR5 512GB NVMe SSD Laptop Computer with AMD Ryzen 7 H255(8C/16T, Up to 4.9GHz), 16.0 inch Windows 11 Laptop, Radeon RX Vega 8 Graphics,WiFi 6, Backlit KB

EUR 568.29EUR 631.43

Radeon RX Vega 8 • AMD Ryzen 7 H255 • 24GB DDR5 • 512GB NVMe SSD

19 Review(s)

Open Source Hardware Support

For Linux enthusiasts, driver compatibility is the #1 priority. We select hardware with verified support for the latest kernels in Ubuntu and Fedora.

The Framework Laptop and Dell Developer Edition remain the top choices for out-of-the-box Linux stability.

Want to dive deeper?

Our editors have prepared comprehensive guides for every use-case in 2026.

Browse Buying Guides →

Not finding what you need?

Explore our other specialized categories.

Browse all categories