Verified: October 2026 Live pricing

Budget Laptops Under $300

Quick Answer: What are the budget laptops under $300?

Under $300, efficiency is key. We filter out the junk and find the gems that won't lag during basic web browsing and video calls.

Models found
4
Pricing from
$197.82
Max value
$448.64
Top rated
IdeaPad 3 14

The top 3 Budget Laptops Under $300

Picked based on real-world benchmarks, build quality, and verified user satisfaction.

Top pick
Lenovo IdeaPad 3 14 Laptop, Intel Core i3-1005G1, 4GB RAM, 128GB Storage, 14.0" FHD Display, Windows 10 S
4.5 | 254 reviews

Lenovo IdeaPad 3 14

Lenovo IdeaPad 3 14 Laptop, Intel Core i3-1005G1, 4GB RAM, 128GB Storage, 14.0" FHD Display, Windows 10 S

€197.82 €216.88
CPU Intel Core i3-1005G1
RAM 4GB
GPU Integrated UHD
Check availability
2026 New Laptop, 16GB RAM 256GB SSD 15.6" Laptop Computer, 6500Y Processor (up to 3.4GHz, Beats 5205U, 4425Y), FHD IPS Display, Lightweight Laptops for Student and Business, WiFi 5
4.6 | 38 reviews

Generic Unknown 15.6

2026 New Laptop, 16GB RAM 256GB SSD 15.6" Laptop Computer, 6500Y Processor (up to 3.4GHz, Beats 5205U, 4425Y), FHD IPS Display, Lightweight Laptops for Student and Business, WiFi 5

€261.49 €340.21
CPU Intel 6500Y (Amber Lake-Y, very weak)
RAM 16GB
GPU Integrated UHD 615
Check availability
15.6 Inch Laptop with AI, Office 365, 12GB RAM 256GB SSD, Quad-Core Processor, Win 11 Home Laptops Computer, IPS FHD, 180°Viewing, Type-C, WiFi 5, BT4.2, Portable Thin Business Student Laptops
4.8 | 37 reviews

Generic Unknown 15.6

15.6 Inch Laptop with AI, Office 365, 12GB RAM 256GB SSD, Quad-Core Processor, Win 11 Home Laptops Computer, IPS FHD, 180°Viewing, Type-C, WiFi 5, BT4.2, Portable Thin Business Student Laptops

€288.60 €489.75
CPU Quad-Core (low-end, likely N-series or similar)
RAM 12GB
GPU Integrated
Check availability

2026 Buyer's Essentials

  • 01. AI Performance

    Verify NPU scores above 40 TOPS if you plan to use local AI models or official Copilot+ features.

  • 02. Memory Standard

    Never settle for 8GB. In 2026, 16GB DDR5 is the bare minimum for a lag-free Windows 11 experience.

  • 03. Panel Quality

    Prioritize OLED for media or IPS (100% sRGB) for work. Avoid low-quality TN panels at all costs.

Pro tips: Budget Laptops Under $300

At this price, 8GB RAM is rare but possible; avoid 4GB if you can.

Certified Refurbished deals are your best friend in this budget.

Expect plastic builds; treat these laptops with extra care.

Full inventory & filters

Searching laptops...

Lenovo Laptop9%

Lenovo IdeaPad 3 14 Laptop, Intel Core i3-1005G1, 4GB RAM, 128GB Storage, 14.0" FHD Display, Windows 10 S

€197.82€216.88

Integrated UHD • Intel Core i3-1005G1 • 4GB • 128GB SSD

254 Review(s)
Generic Laptop23%

2026 New Laptop, 16GB RAM 256GB SSD 15.6" Laptop Computer, 6500Y Processor (up to 3.4GHz, Beats 5205U, 4425Y), FHD IPS Display, Lightweight Laptops for Student and Business, WiFi 5

€261.49€340.21

Integrated UHD 615 • Intel 6500Y (Amber Lake-Y, very weak) • 16GB • 256GB SSD

38 Review(s)
Generic Laptop41%

15.6 Inch Laptop with AI, Office 365, 12GB RAM 256GB SSD, Quad-Core Processor, Win 11 Home Laptops Computer, IPS FHD, 180°Viewing, Type-C, WiFi 5, BT4.2, Portable Thin Business Student Laptops

€288.60€489.75

Integrated • Quad-Core (low-end, likely N-series or similar) • 12GB • 256GB SSD

37 Review(s)
Light Laptop43%Best value

Light Gaming Laptop, ΑΜD Ryzen 7 5700U(8C/16T, Up to 4.3GHz), 16GB RAM 512GB NVMe SSD, WiFi 6, BT5.2, 2026 Laptop Computer, 15.6 Inch Laptop, Numeric KB, HDMI Type-C USB 3.2 Multitasking Laptop

EUR 448.64EUR 787.10

Radeon Graphics (Vega 8) • AMD Ryzen 7 5700U • 16GB • 512GB NVMe SSD

24 Review(s)

Computing on a Tight Budget

Under $300, every specification counts. We prioritize laptops with "Full HD" screens and fast eMMC or SSD storage over slower traditional drives.

These machines are perfect for light browsing, homework, and streaming movies without breaking the bank.

Want to dive deeper?

Our editors have prepared comprehensive guides for every use-case in 2026.

Browse Buying Guides →

Not finding what you need?

Explore our other specialized categories.

Browse all categories